Thursday, May 12, 2016

Thursday Confessions ~ Take 13

I got a little carried away earlier this week and I think I accidently posted the unfinished version of this post, so here goes another try.


I confess...I'm not doing too good with the whole blogging thing this month.  And just when my friend, Tracy, is getting back into it!

I confess...Parents and graduates are not being smart this year about invitations. One should not send an invitation to one that they have never spoken to.  End of story.

I confess...I really, really, REALLY want this cold shoulder top that EVERYBODY in their mother is getting, but I just can't justify the cost for a blouse that I can't wear to work and that I wouldn't wear to church. But I loooove itttttt! {Insert whiny voice and stomping foot!}

I confess...My kid is running for President of her class for next school year {as of this writing}. An idea she came up with all on her own. I have mixed emotions about the whole thing...wanting her to win and wondering how she'll react if she loses.  We'll see.

I confess...I was OH-SO happy Tuesday a week ago when the girls came over to hang out. S snapped this picture of our crazy posse! D brought her dogs over to the house so they could visit with Jack and it was like a zoo again, but I loved every minute of it. We played cards and grilled and I fixed salad and baked potatoes. Wayne and Alise went to bed and I got to stay up with the Bigs until after midnight. I went to bed with a smile on my face.


I confess...that I am NOT a proponent of group projects at school.  I'm kinda ticked actually! I can't say too much, but suffice is to say, my kid is doing all the damn work.  Staying in at recess to get it done and brought it home to finish.  The project is already late. We don't do late.

I confess...My lashes are growing and looking so much better again! Yay!  I've been using Lancome Cils Booster  for about three weeks and at first, I was like, meh, whatever, but now I feel like I can really tell a difference. I even wear it to bed! I'm not sure it would be worth the $25 price if I hadn't messed my own lashes up with extensions, but I have been getting compliments on my lashes again.

I confess...Last Friday night at a small bridal shower, I had two of the best things I've put in my mouth in a very long time.  One was a sopapilla cheesecake topped with Cool Whip and fresh strawberries and the other was a pineapple salsa.  I mention it because the other day, when I got on Pinterest, this recipe popped up on my time line for some crazy reason and it looks to include everything that I was told was in the recipe. I can't wait to try it!  But I'm still hoping to get the recipes from Friday night and when I do, I'll post them here for your reading pleasure!  HA!

I confess...We're meeting Wayne's ex-girlfriend for dinner this weekend. More on that story later.

I confess...And speaking of...my man brought home flowers last night!  He hardly EVER does that! And a bottle of wine may have been included!


I confess...And THIS girlie sent me a snap of her actually studying for her atmospheric science final. I'm like, yea, right, S!  Who gets all dressed up to study for a final.  No telling WHAT she was actually doing!  But she's beautiful and I wanted to share!  We're celebrating the end of the semester tomorrow night with some of her friends.  Of course, I'm doing all the cooking!


And that's pretty much all my confessions this week!  Talk to y'all next week!  Have a great weekend! School is almost OVAH!  Yay!!

7 comments:

  1. Not sure how I feel about the cold shoulder tops - cute on others though!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ahhh - flowers. Was he in the dog house? :) haha. That's always a fun surprise.
    Oh gosh - Running for President - that's a big bold move. Hoping it all goes well.
    I'm the same way - love that top but its not practical for me either.
    I've gotta check out the stuff for lashes - mine are going downhill since turning 40

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Unfortunately, I think it all rolls downhill after 40, Rebecca! Ugh! Hang in there!

      Delete
  3. I do t assign group projects for that reason, it's not fair to the hard workers if they end up with a lazy person.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I totally agree, Ginny. Thanks for letting me vent! Have a great weekend!

      Delete
  4. Ex girlfriend??!! Text me now!!

    If you find the recipe for the pineapple salsa, let me know! That was good!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha ha! I know, right?! It's crazy but they only went out one time and have stayed friends through the years. I just give him a hard time about his "ex." And I got my weekends mixed up. It's actually next weekend that we're meeting her for dinner.

      Delete