Wednesday, December 09, 2015

So Here's What I'm Thinking

Wouldn't y'all just LOVE to be inside MY head?!

How much turmoil does the science project cause families?:

Did I tell ya'll that Alise pissed in my cornflakes last Friday morning?  Yea, well, I have to give the girl credit because her timing was impecable.  See, I'm usually in a pretty good mood on Friday mornings!...the maid's coming...the weekend's here...it's Christmas...I can shave my legs...and then she drops a bomb on me about that $@*&% science fair project!!  She came in my bathroom while I was getting dressed that morning and said, "Oh, yea, mom!  By the way, we got a sheet yesterday about the science fair project."  I started hyperventilating with toothpaste in my mouth!  Literally, I was "foaming at the mouth!" Before I could say anything - like, "why didn't you tell me about this yesterday, Sister?" - she said, "I didn't want to tell you last night because I didn't want it to - and I QUOTE - "ruin our girls night out evening at the basketball game" {She and I went to cheer on S and D at the ULM girls basketball game last Thursday night}.  So after I caught my breath and spit out my toothpaste, my first question was: "Is it mandatory?" To which she replied to me with this blank look on her face and said, "No."  And THAT'S when I realized the poor girl probably doesn't even know what mandatory MEANS!

As of this writing, I have YET to look at the information about the $#*@! SFP!!  I mean, seriously! You want to ruin MY Christmas holiday with that dark cloud hanging over my head the entire time?! Nope.  Ain't gonna happen.  I refuse to look at it until January. Like January 10th! Merry you-know-what Christmas!!! "And mom?  It says no volcanos or blowing things up on the sheet!" she says. Well, hot damn!  I can mark volcanos and blowing things up off my list of possible $%*@$ SFP ideas!  All I can say is that they better not plan that stupid thing around our annual school action or there won't be much "giving" next year!  How much you want to bet it's the week AFTER the auction?

Do you KNOW when the last time I did a science fair project? Try 1987.  That was the year Wayne graduated from freakin' high school, y'all!  I was 14.  Go ahead!  Ask me what I did my project on. Growing crystals.  Yep, growing crystals on charcoal. Sounds like a pretty good $%*@ SFP to me!! It worked twenty eight years ago!  Please don't tell me that twenty eight years later, crystals no longer grow on charcoal, because then I might be REALLY enclined to drive on over the edge!

In other, much HAPPIER news, I am happy to report that in the last two weeks, we have nearly adopted TWO new daughters into our life! Meet D and S!  They sent me this pic from this past weekend when they were on the road at TCU.


Alise playing basketball has opened up a whole new world for us! Long story short, we met these girls when we attended a ULM Women's Basketball game a few weeks ago. They offered to come to one of our RO practices and show our girls some techniques and skills. Ever since, they've been hanging out at our house - when they don't have practice or a game - or we've been at the colesium cheering them on or they've been at our games cheering for the girls!  It's the strangest thing, I have to say.  I have no idea why God has placed them in our life at this particular time, but I feel like I've adopted two new "older" daughters!  They are SO sweet and text me all the time. They are so funny, too. I even got to help D study for her accounting final!  Ha! One of them is a LONG way from home and I feel so bad that her parents can't be there to see her play.  I can't imagine not getting to see Alise do what she loves!  So we've cooked for the girls, watched movies, and they've mostly just come over to hang out {they love the theater room and joke all the time about moving upstairs!}. Alise is in complete awe of them and they have really taken to liking her, too. Sweet, sweet girls and great friends!  But gosh, are they TALL!!!


Wayne took this picture of Baby Girl after her game on Saturday.  She hasn't scored any points yet, in the last two games, but she did have a steal on Saturday.  She was going up for the layup and the clock buzzed.  Needless to say, she was TICKED!


So right now, basketball and projects {we have another project due on Monday} are consuming the majority of my time! It's been fun, though. Thank goodness next Wednesday is our last day of school! We only go half days next week, too, so that helps! I am sooo behind on blog reading and Christmas shopping! Our last BB game of the year is this Saturday in Shreveport, so hopefully I'll be able to get my Christmas mojo back after that!

Hope everyone is enjoying their week!

7 comments:

  1. I am laughing, relating and sympathizing my friend!!! Finals are next week for all 3 and last night I got a I need help with an essay, (meaning write most of it mom), a Physics analysis, a calculus problem, and on and on! Nooooo, mama needs wine and to be basking in the glow of Christmas lights and you do not need to be glueing letters on and testing stuff in beakers and all that jazz! Let's take a vacay and Mr. Nine and Mr. Horton can do it, lol!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Let's do it!! I'm ready for a vacay and wine!

      Delete
  2. I'm laughing...tears running down my face...so damn funny girl

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks alot, Kimm! LOL! Glad I could make you laugh!

      Delete
  3. Oh, can I relate. One of the few good things about the boys getting older is not having to help with homework anymore. Hang in there!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh gosh I remember science projects...they were the worst!! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

    ReplyDelete
  5. I do not miss those darn projects one bit! I do recall one of the girls doing one on stain removers...which worked best at removing red wine :-0

    ReplyDelete